Simp BMS
-
- Posts: 3557
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:37 pm
- Location: Slovenia
- Has thanked: 133 times
- Been thanked: 331 times
- Contact:
Re: Simp BMS
@tom91
I have connected VW modules via can cables and supplied 12V. When i observe can traffic there is a steady stream of info.
However i noticed 2 problems. 1. When i start simpBMS i get 96 cells and errors! When i observed debugg screen i found system is counting 12 cells and 8 strings as it should, but it also shows cell 12 as 0V. I noticed it starts to count at cell 0? 2. Also i cant get any data from nextion display. I tried to connect to serial1 and serial2, reposition rx, tx wires, but nothing... Can you help me what could be a problem?
I am using latest VW software...
I didnt connect the modules together in a single 96S string yet. Would that be a problem?
I have connected VW modules via can cables and supplied 12V. When i observe can traffic there is a steady stream of info.
However i noticed 2 problems. 1. When i start simpBMS i get 96 cells and errors! When i observed debugg screen i found system is counting 12 cells and 8 strings as it should, but it also shows cell 12 as 0V. I noticed it starts to count at cell 0? 2. Also i cant get any data from nextion display. I tried to connect to serial1 and serial2, reposition rx, tx wires, but nothing... Can you help me what could be a problem?
I am using latest VW software...
I didnt connect the modules together in a single 96S string yet. Would that be a problem?
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
Re: Simp BMS
Please check your settings, you need to setup your battery to say there are 96 cells present. Check in the debug menu if it registered propperly that there should be 96 cells, if not please reset the value by sending the number infront of it.
Also check your serial output settings.
-
- Posts: 3557
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:37 pm
- Location: Slovenia
- Has thanked: 133 times
- Been thanked: 331 times
- Contact:
Re: Simp BMS
Ok! i see can values and i can read all cells inside terminal. BMS states "ready". But still i dont get any serial from LCD. How do i check my serial settings?tom91 wrote: ↑Sun Feb 27, 2022 4:48 pm Please check your settings, you need to setup your battery to say there are 96 cells present. Check in the debug menu if it registered propperly that there should be 96 cells, if not please reset the value by sending the number infront of it.
Also check your serial output settings.
EDIT: Yes i am dumb!!! I managed to swap my GND and RX connection to LCD. Now i have everything working, yay!
tnx
-
- Posts: 3557
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:37 pm
- Location: Slovenia
- Has thanked: 133 times
- Been thanked: 331 times
- Contact:
Re: Simp BMS
I am quite satisfied now. I get accurate data for VW hybrid cells. My intention is to fit simpBMS in with the trunk battery of our Ampera in parallel with OEM battery. I will wire contactor with a diode in reverse to be able to charge rear battery with OEM charger.
While Ampera would start simpBMS will provide 2s (precharge) delay for additional battery contactor to close.
TomDB can you elaborate if i can add a 2s shutoff delay to simpBMS protocol. When enable signal (key on) would go off i would need to hold connection between both batteries open for 2s so charge equalizes after i stop the car. Ampera is very finnicky about charge transfer after stop.
How would i go about this in your code?
tnx
While Ampera would start simpBMS will provide 2s (precharge) delay for additional battery contactor to close.
TomDB can you elaborate if i can add a 2s shutoff delay to simpBMS protocol. When enable signal (key on) would go off i would need to hold connection between both batteries open for 2s so charge equalizes after i stop the car. Ampera is very finnicky about charge transfer after stop.
How would i go about this in your code?
tnx
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
Re: Simp BMS
https://github.com/Tom-evnut/VW-bms/blo ... WBMSV2.ino
Look for how it changes states.
example:
Ready state to drive and thus close contactors
Line 730
Code: Select all
if (digitalRead(IN1) == HIGH) //detect Key ON
Re: Simp BMS
Hello, i'm trying to adapt the simpbms software to use another cell management board (for Taycan modules; it sends all needed info via canbus).
Started from the Outlander fork (https://github.com/Tom-evnut/OutlanderP ... anderBMSV2) and figuered that i just replace the outlander CANBUS commands with the proper Canbus commands for my batterty modules.
I have the reference canbus messages for the outlander from the pdf from Tom (https://github.com/Tom-evnut/OutlanderP ... Canbus.pdf). I found the 3C3 ID in the code, but not the other IDs (6x1, 6x2 and 6x3)?
What am i missing?
Who can help?
Best regards,
Bart
Started from the Outlander fork (https://github.com/Tom-evnut/OutlanderP ... anderBMSV2) and figuered that i just replace the outlander CANBUS commands with the proper Canbus commands for my batterty modules.
I have the reference canbus messages for the outlander from the pdf from Tom (https://github.com/Tom-evnut/OutlanderP ... Canbus.pdf). I found the 3C3 ID in the code, but not the other IDs (6x1, 6x2 and 6x3)?
What am i missing?
Who can help?
Best regards,
Bart
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
Re: Simp BMS
You need to read the coding and understand it to change it. Have a look at how messages are interpreted. So look in the Ino and .h and .ccp files.
Re: Simp BMS
Hi Tom,
Thanks for the reply.
I got it working, till a certain point.
Now, when i change the code to read the canbus messages coming from the BGTW (that reads the CMCs from the Taycan Modules), the watchdog resets simpbms constantly. I have no clue why?
Thanks for the reply.
I got it working, till a certain point.
Now, when i change the code to read the canbus messages coming from the BGTW (that reads the CMCs from the Taycan Modules), the watchdog resets simpbms constantly. I have no clue why?
-
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:35 pm
- Location: Somerset, UK
- Has thanked: 75 times
- Been thanked: 214 times
Re: Simp BMS
Are there any plans to add the Outlander charger support?
Also is there any way to map values onto the canbus, such as max cell voltage or total battery voltage etc.
Also is there any way to map values onto the canbus, such as max cell voltage or total battery voltage etc.
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
I would also like to ask if the SIMP BMS is the same hardware wise between Tesla and other options and if just the software is different? Also if I can set custom cell voltage target for balancing in the SIMP BMS Tesla (and others) option as I need to set 3.95V.
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
Re: Simp BMS
Working on outlander support. Need to review moving the charger onto the same bus as the modules.
The values are already being broadcast as described in the user manual.
Yes all firmware versions use same hardware. Yes all parameters can be changed freely, please check manual for parameters available.m.art.y wrote: ↑Sun May 22, 2022 7:46 pm I would also like to ask if the SIMP BMS is the same hardware wise between Tesla and other options and if just the software is different? Also if I can set custom cell voltage target for balancing in the SIMP BMS Tesla (and others) option as I need to set 3.95V.
- Bigpie
- Posts: 1759
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:11 pm
- Location: South Yorkshire, UK
- Has thanked: 80 times
- Been thanked: 419 times
Re: Simp BMS
LRBen I've added Outlander charger to my fork, but I've got it on an SPI canbus module.
BMW E91 2006
ZombieVerter
GS450h
Outlander Charger DC/DC
Renault Kangoo 36kWh battery
FOCCCI CCS
ZombieVerter
GS450h
Outlander Charger DC/DC
Renault Kangoo 36kWh battery
FOCCCI CCS
-
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:35 pm
- Location: Somerset, UK
- Has thanked: 75 times
- Been thanked: 214 times
-
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:35 pm
- Location: Somerset, UK
- Has thanked: 75 times
- Been thanked: 214 times
- Bigpie
- Posts: 1759
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:11 pm
- Location: South Yorkshire, UK
- Has thanked: 80 times
- Been thanked: 419 times
Re: Simp BMS
https://github.com/jamiejones85/VW-bms it's the vw one and uses different can libraries, but the actually outlander charger parts should be simple enough to merge in to the variant you're needing, cant remember the modules you're using.
BMW E91 2006
ZombieVerter
GS450h
Outlander Charger DC/DC
Renault Kangoo 36kWh battery
FOCCCI CCS
ZombieVerter
GS450h
Outlander Charger DC/DC
Renault Kangoo 36kWh battery
FOCCCI CCS
-
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:35 pm
- Location: Somerset, UK
- Has thanked: 75 times
- Been thanked: 214 times
Re: Simp BMS
Thanks I'll see if I can copy paste the relevant code and see what happens. In the meantime I can still use my VCU to control the charger with voltage data from SIMPBUS canbus. Going to use Tesla model S modules now.Bigpie wrote: ↑Sun May 22, 2022 8:37 pm https://github.com/jamiejones85/VW-bms it's the vw one and uses different can libraries, but the actually outlander charger parts should be simple enough to merge in to the variant you're needing, cant remember the modules you're using.
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
I want to use 108S configuration and only charge to 3.9V on every cell just because I have extra cells and hopefully this would prolong the life of them. The idea is to use Tesla Model S slave boards on non Tesla battery modules and SIMP BMS. Would SIMP be able to handle 108S configuration on Tesla slaves or would Tesla slaves be happy when wired in such configuration? Thanks 
-
- Posts: 3557
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:37 pm
- Location: Slovenia
- Has thanked: 133 times
- Been thanked: 331 times
- Contact:
Re: Simp BMS
The way i noticed with my 104S configuration is that cells under 4V are more reluctant to balancing effectively.
I dont think simpbms would mind the cell numbering, it is a master. But what would you use on the cell sides to get such high number. You have custom modules?
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
What I mean is that I want to use Tesla model S BMS slave boards on a non Tesla battery modules (mine are 2P6S). I would just need to add extra 2 Tesla BMS slaves to have 108S.arber333 wrote: ↑Mon May 23, 2022 6:59 am The way i noticed with my 104S configuration is that cells under 4V are more reluctant to balancing effectively.
I dont think simpbms would mind the cell numbering, it is a master. But what would you use on the cell sides to get such high number. You have custom modules?
My cells are older design, they are only meant to be charged to 4.1V max. I am currently driving with them stacked in a cab without any BMS so I can access and monitor them with a multimeter. I only try to charge to 3.95V max and they seem alright, of course I am not getting spot on voltages as these are old cells and they are not performing same, don't have same capacity, but I am getting max difference of ~30mV which I think is acceptable. My main worry is that some may have higher self discharge rate and over long time may drift well out of balance. So I am looking for a BMS solution that would allow me to monitor and correct any differences that develop.
-
- Posts: 3557
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:37 pm
- Location: Slovenia
- Has thanked: 133 times
- Been thanked: 331 times
- Contact:
Re: Simp BMS
True i have the same worry with Mazda cells. They have some selfdischarge...m.art.y wrote: ↑Mon May 23, 2022 7:53 am.
My cells are older design, they are only meant to be charged to 4.1V max. I am currently driving with them stacked in a cab without any BMS so I can access and monitor them with a multimeter. I only try to charge to 3.95V max and they seem alright, of course I am not getting spot on voltages as these are old cells and they are not performing same, don't have same capacity, but I am getting max difference of ~30mV which I think is acceptable. My main worry is that some may have higher self discharge rate and over long time may drift well out of balance. So I am looking for a BMS solution that would allow me to monitor and correct any differences that develop.
But then if you are able to change simpBMS code i could convince you to go with Hankzor active balancers 24S with CAN bus. They work their magic immediately and can show cell values on bluetooth. It is really good for balancing old cells.
But if you want complete system you need a CAN master to connect them modules in a chain.
I am working on the CAN code for my DUE board.
viewtopic.php?t=2256
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
Hi, does anybody know if Simp BMS with Tesla slaves is balancing cells all the time or only during charging?
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
Great
- tom91
- Posts: 2300
- Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:15 pm
- Location: Bristol
- Has thanked: 200 times
- Been thanked: 527 times
Re: Simp BMS
Have a read of the user manual, everything is very adjustable: https://github.com/Tom-evnut/SimpBMS
108 series no problem. No serial over wifi.
-
- Posts: 642
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:54 pm
- Location: UK/EU
- Has thanked: 35 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Simp BMS
Thanks. Just wanted to ask how reliable the comms is between all the slaves and Simp master? Do we need to use shielded cable? Also how far can Simp be from the slaves - can it be 2-3 meters of cable?tom91 wrote: ↑Sun May 29, 2022 4:16 pm Have a read of the user manual, everything is very adjustable: https://github.com/Tom-evnut/SimpBMS
108 series no problem. No serial over wifi.