Thanks, Philipjohu wrote: ...
Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
I have installed a Gen3 inverter and it only outputs 125Kw. I kindly like to ask Johannes to paste the line of code here so someone maybe can identify the issue.
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6643
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 348 times
- Been thanked: 1503 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
In general the gremlin would be in this file: https://github.com/damienmaguire/Stm32- ... eafinv.cpp
And possibly this line:
So maximum request is 2047
And possibly this line:
Code: Select all
final_torque_request = (torquePercent * 2047) / 100.0f;
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
- dimonlipko
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
- Location: Ukraine, Kiev
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
I have the same problem. I add more ID in can bus that need for 160kw inverter, and it start take 550A from battery. But now have problem, that when torque request more than 2047, motor cut power and shaking. If I press pedal slower, motor have full power, but without max torque.
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
Are there some can logs out there from a Nissan Leaf with 160Kw where we could see, what exactly is happening there?
- dimonlipko
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
- Location: Ukraine, Kiev
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
- Contact:
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
can you please tell me which message contains the value?johu wrote: ↑Fri Dec 02, 2022 6:44 am In general the gremlin would be in this file: https://github.com/damienmaguire/Stm32- ... eafinv.cpp
And possibly this line:So maximum request is 2047Code: Select all
final_torque_request = (torquePercent * 2047) / 100.0f;
Hex-Identifier and Start bit and length.
Then i could check the text file for the values.
Thanks!!!
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
In 1D4 byte 0 and 1 according to the VCU code we're seinding 0xF7 and 0x07.
Seems to be 0x88 most of the time in the can log txt file.
On another website i found it should be 0x6e and 0x6e
------------------------------------
// Usually F7, but can have values between 9A...F7 (gen1)
bytes[0] = 0xF7;
// 2016: 6E
// outFrame.data.bytes[0] = 0x6E;
// Usually 07, but can have values between 07...70 (gen1)
bytes[1] = 0x07;
// 2016: 6E
//outFrame.data.bytes[1] = 0x6E;
-----------------------------------
https://mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php? ... &start=190
byte send1D4[8] = {0x6e, 0x6e, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x44, 0x01, 0x00};
Seems to be 0x88 most of the time in the can log txt file.
On another website i found it should be 0x6e and 0x6e
------------------------------------
// Usually F7, but can have values between 9A...F7 (gen1)
bytes[0] = 0xF7;
// 2016: 6E
// outFrame.data.bytes[0] = 0x6E;
// Usually 07, but can have values between 07...70 (gen1)
bytes[1] = 0x07;
// 2016: 6E
//outFrame.data.bytes[1] = 0x6E;
-----------------------------------
https://mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php? ... &start=190
byte send1D4[8] = {0x6e, 0x6e, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x44, 0x01, 0x00};
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6643
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 348 times
- Been thanked: 1503 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
Also looked at the logfile now. Torque request is in bytes[2] and bytes[3] & 0xF0, signed, big endian
So torque = -2048*(bytes[2] & 0x80)/0x80 + (bytes[2] & 0x7F) * 16 + bytes[3] / 16
The largest value I ever see in the logfile is 1360, very stable for a prolonged time, so probably full throttle. Or have I miscalculated somehow and it should be 1360*2?
So torque = -2048*(bytes[2] & 0x80)/0x80 + (bytes[2] & 0x7F) * 16 + bytes[3] / 16
The largest value I ever see in the logfile is 1360, very stable for a prolonged time, so probably full throttle. Or have I miscalculated somehow and it should be 1360*2?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
- dimonlipko
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
- Location: Ukraine, Kiev
- Has thanked: 6 times
- Been thanked: 9 times
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 6:15 am
- Has thanked: 4 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
Is operation smooth and consistent below request of 2047?
I assume this would be the same situation on any complete 160 kW gen 3 motor+inverter? But is a non-issue on 110 kW units?
I assume this would be the same situation on any complete 160 kW gen 3 motor+inverter? But is a non-issue on 110 kW units?
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
Yes, drives perfectly smooth, just only delivers 125 kw
- Zapatero
- Posts: 445
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
- Location: Germany, Ulm
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 42 times
- Contact:
Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw
No, the topic is about the 160kw inverter. How the 110 kw inverter behaves i don't know.