Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Thank you so much for responding I have this device, I'm thinking Savvycan will work I will find out by the end of the week, thank you again.
https://www.amazon.com/Adapter-Converte ... 737&sr=8-7
https://www.amazon.com/Adapter-Converte ... 737&sr=8-7
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Not that I know of.
130kWh per year is a lot. Using a relay is a reliable and simple solution.
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Thanks for the thread and write-up of protocol.
FYI: Just followed this thread and wired 2 Flatpak 2 48V/1800W connected a non isolated CAN bus (Olimex A20-CAN with MCP 2551) via an Olimex A20 to the first, then the second and it worked.
Then I connected both on with only CAN-L and CAN-H on the second, and the MCP2551 burned. I ordered now an A20-CAN-ISO from Olimex.
I do not know is it because of having a non isolated or anyway both CAN-L and CAN-H are at 57.1V difference before connect.
Anyhow, maybe somebody has a recommendation:
Since I only have one Controller with CAN controller on the embedded computer, I want both on the same bus:
a) Is there an easy way for isolation on the CAN-Bus side, e.g. with an ADM isolator chip.
b) Can I drive 2 CAN transceivers on the controller side with one CAN Bus ?
FYI: Just followed this thread and wired 2 Flatpak 2 48V/1800W connected a non isolated CAN bus (Olimex A20-CAN with MCP 2551) via an Olimex A20 to the first, then the second and it worked.
Then I connected both on with only CAN-L and CAN-H on the second, and the MCP2551 burned. I ordered now an A20-CAN-ISO from Olimex.
I do not know is it because of having a non isolated or anyway both CAN-L and CAN-H are at 57.1V difference before connect.
Anyhow, maybe somebody has a recommendation:
Since I only have one Controller with CAN controller on the embedded computer, I want both on the same bus:
a) Is there an easy way for isolation on the CAN-Bus side, e.g. with an ADM isolator chip.
b) Can I drive 2 CAN transceivers on the controller side with one CAN Bus ?
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2023 3:30 pm
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Hello,
Has anyone had experience load sharing with the Eltek Flatpack 2HE Front End?
I have a couple of the Flatpack2 Front End Rectifiers with FCI/Berg style connector.
One of the pins is ISHARE, which apparently: "Systems use the CAN bus to load share digitally." (from Eltek Document 2127557, Issue 1 Published 17-May-12) V series Rectifier documentation (from 2018) expands a little upon this: "All rectifiers ISHARE pins are tied together on the system backplane to support load sharing. This connection may be terminated between rectifiers or left un-terminated in systems where load share is not required."
Does anyone know how this works ?
Thanks in advance.
Has anyone had experience load sharing with the Eltek Flatpack 2HE Front End?
I have a couple of the Flatpack2 Front End Rectifiers with FCI/Berg style connector.
One of the pins is ISHARE, which apparently: "Systems use the CAN bus to load share digitally." (from Eltek Document 2127557, Issue 1 Published 17-May-12) V series Rectifier documentation (from 2018) expands a little upon this: "All rectifiers ISHARE pins are tied together on the system backplane to support load sharing. This connection may be terminated between rectifiers or left un-terminated in systems where load share is not required."
Does anyone know how this works ?
Thanks in advance.
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Hello, having the same issue, I'm suspecting locked configuration, but struggling with identifying correct frame ID. Any ideas?bexander wrote: ↑Mon Nov 28, 2022 6:20 pm Sorry, totaly missed your post.
You need to send at least 0x05FF4004 (or 05) repeatedly after login is complete.
In my case I send login message (0x05004804) with serial number followed by 0x05FF4004 with desired data every 1 second.
To set default voltage I send login followed by 0x05019C00 with data as per your post for 48,00V then power off FP. When restarted it should go to defaut voltage of 48,00V after walk-in is complete (should take approx 5s or 60s).
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
The datasheet is for at EV Powercharger and not the Flatpack 2 HE. I have not heard of any locked configuration for the Flatpack.
What message are you sending and at what frequency?
What message are you sending and at what frequency?
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
0x05004804 followed by 0x05019C00 after 100ms. Also tried 0x05009C00, with no success. Sending 0x05004804 is working nice, though, so I don't suspect communication issues.
Code: Select all
- canbus.send:
use_extended_id: true
can_id: 0x05004804
canbus_id: eltek
data: [0x06, 0x31, 0x71, 0x01, 0x60, 0x38, 0x00, 0x00]
- delay: 100ms
- canbus.send:
use_extended_id: true
can_id: 0x05019C00
canbus_id: eltek
data: [0x29, 0x15, 0x00, 0x40, 0x15]
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
BTW, anyone interested in Home Assistant /ESPhome control of Flatpack2, here's the code - https://github.com/taHC81/Eltek-Flatpack2-ESPhome
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Aha, you are trying to change the default voltage, correct?
Using 0x05009C00 have always worked for me. Try without the 100ms delay between the two messages.
Are you shure you are using the correct serial nr?
This is my latest code for changing default voltage. Reads the serial nr sent from the FP via can.
Code: Select all
// Include libraries
#include <mcp_can.h>
#include <SPI.h>
// Constant declaration
boolean savedSerial = false;
uint8_t serial[8];
// Set pin number
//const uint8_t dummy = 10;
const uint8_t SPI_CS_PIN = 10;
MCP_CAN CAN(SPI_CS_PIN); // Set CS pin
// Variable declaration
void setup()
{
//pinMode(dummy, OUTPUT);
Serial.begin(115200);
delay(50);
while (CAN_OK != CAN.begin(MCP_STDEXT, CAN_125KBPS, MCP_16MHZ)) // init can bus : baudrate = 125k
{
Serial.println("CAN BUS Shield init fail");
Serial.println("Init CAN BUS Shield again");
delay(100);
}
Serial.println("CAN BUS Shield init ok!");
CAN.setMode(MCP_NORMAL); // Set operation mode to normal so the MCP2515 sends acks to received data.
// Read serial number from FP
while(!savedSerial)
{
static uint32_t lastMillis = millis();
uint32_t rxId;
uint8_t len;
uint8_t rxBuf[8];
if(CAN_MSGAVAIL == CAN.checkReceive()) // check if data is coming
{
CAN.readMsgBuf(&rxId, &len, rxBuf); // read data, rxId: message ID, ext: flag extended ID, len: data length, rxBuf: data buf
rxId &= 0x1FFFFFFF; // Remove bits outside of the 29-bits ID
if((rxId == 0x05014400) || (rxId == 0x05024400))
{
for(int i=0; i<8; i++)
{
serial[i] = rxBuf[i];
Serial.print(serial[i], HEX);
Serial.print(" ");
}
savedSerial = true;
Serial.println();
}
}
if(millis() - lastMillis > 10000)
{
lastMillis = millis();
Serial.println("Time out");
}
}
// Send permanent voltage setting to FP
CAN.sendMsgBuf(0x05004804, 1, 8, serial); // Send message to log in
byte stmp2[5] = {0x29, 0x15, 0x00, 0x76, 0x16}; // Set rectifier permanently to 57.50 (16 76)
CAN.sendMsgBuf(0x05009C00, 1, 5, stmp2);
Serial.println("Done!");
}
void loop()
{
}
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Will give a try later. I'd like to go low with default voltage, to not harm anything when the connection is lost
But can't use Arduino, as I've got ESP32 and SN65HVD230 instead of MCP2515.
SN must be correct, otherwise I can't change CC/CV settings, right? And I've used SN from broadcast message.

SN must be correct, otherwise I can't change CC/CV settings, right? And I've used SN from broadcast message.
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
The equipment used should not matter and yes the SN must be correct to change other settings.
A run 43,7V as default, in case com is lost.
A run 43,7V as default, in case com is lost.
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Can you please elaborate a bit more what these "Byte 0 = 0x29, Byte 1 = 0x15, Byte 2= 0x00" do?bexander wrote: ↑Fri Jan 15, 2021 4:28 pmThis default voltage can be set by sending first login and then a message with ID: 0x05009C00.
Byte 0 = 0x29, Byte 1 = 0x15, Byte 2= 0x00.
For 43.7V translate 4370 to HEX => 0x1112, separate into 2 bytes and place as byte 3 & 4.
...
Voltage can be set between 43.5V and 57.5V. Current can be set between 0 and max 62.5A for a 3000W FP.
These translate to 54.17. What value is that?
Overall I want to set default current limit. Can't find what command I need to execute.
Thanks.
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
I don't know what bytes 0-2 do, they just work with the given values. Byte 3-4 sets the default voltage.
I don't know if it is even possible to set a default current limit.
I don't know if it is even possible to set a default current limit.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2023 4:03 pm
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
I have the unit set to limit its voltage to 48V for my batteriesTomHC wrote: ↑Mon Aug 28, 2023 8:53 am BTW, anyone interested in Home Assistant /ESPhome control of Flatpack2, here's the code - https://github.com/taHC81/Eltek-Flatpack2-ESPhome
It successsful tails off the charge power as it reaches its target voltage, but then gives it full throttle every few minutes
Ive edited your code only to amend the serial number and it logs in frequently and changes set voltage, but i still seem to have full throttle applied regularily
I note from your github page:
Any thoughts how i can prevent it disconnecting?note that PSU is reverting to the default voltage with no current limit while the communication is lost
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2023 11:24 am
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Hi, thanks for sharing this, got it to work, but found that by setting "Current in dA (Ampere times 10) in HEX with low byte first. ", the current is not actually limited, it simply runs up to max when loading. (set at 4A @ 56 volt). Is there another setting to be activated in order to get current limiting to work ? Thks Marcel.
johu: excessive quote redacted
johu: excessive quote redacted
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
How do you load it to test set current limit?
It will only limit set current down to 47V and below that the current is only limited by max output power.
With a battery connected this is usually not a problem but if using other loads it can be a severe limitation.
It will only limit set current down to 47V and below that the current is only limited by max output power.
With a battery connected this is usually not a problem but if using other loads it can be a severe limitation.
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
I got flatpack, and 13s li ion battery. I have no idea, how to configure or make cc/cv algorithm. I understand, that to make cc part, enough to initially set current limit, and wait for 05014004 id from fp. but then, I have no idea how to make cv part, how to gradually decrease current without decreasing voltage
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Set output voltage to desired end voltage, for example 54,6V (13x4,2V), and set desired max output current.
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
Hello everyone,
I have implemented an ESP32-based controller for the Eltek Flatpack2 with Home Assistant integration(https://github.com/taHC81/Eltek-Flatpack2-ESPhome). The setup has been working well for voltage and current control. However, after connecting a 2kWh Li-Ion battery (~41V), the PSU functioned correctly for a few minutes before shutting down. The cooling fan stopped, and only the power LED (green) is flashing.
Currently, the unit is not providing any output voltage, and the CAN bus communication is sending only zeros. Could this indicate that the unit has entered a protection mode? If so, how can it be reset? Has anyone encountered a similar issue?
Any insights would be greatly appreciated.
I have implemented an ESP32-based controller for the Eltek Flatpack2 with Home Assistant integration(https://github.com/taHC81/Eltek-Flatpack2-ESPhome). The setup has been working well for voltage and current control. However, after connecting a 2kWh Li-Ion battery (~41V), the PSU functioned correctly for a few minutes before shutting down. The cooling fan stopped, and only the power LED (green) is flashing.
Currently, the unit is not providing any output voltage, and the CAN bus communication is sending only zeros. Could this indicate that the unit has entered a protection mode? If so, how can it be reset? Has anyone encountered a similar issue?
Any insights would be greatly appreciated.
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
41V is a bit low voltage. To my knowledge, the FP can be set to minimum 44V and below this you will get maximum power output protection. I never tested that for a long period of time. Try to use a batterypack with higher voltage, 13-14S for lion or 16S for life.
Even if the dc-bus is disconnected you get no voltage output?
Even if the dc-bus is disconnected you get no voltage output?
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
I get nothing, no output or communication frame. I’ve tried different setups but nothing…I tend to belive is dead for good:(
- uhi22
- Posts: 1085
- Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2022 3:20 pm
- Location: Ingolstadt/Germany
- Has thanked: 187 times
- Been thanked: 605 times
Re: Communicate and control Eltek Flatpack 2 HE
I would open it and look where the smoke went out.
Github: http://github.com/uhi22 --- Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/uhi22
- bexander
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:00 pm
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
- Has thanked: 71 times
- Been thanked: 97 times