Page 7 of 30
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:10 am
by Jack Bauer
Just wondering has anyone used Simpbms with a cab300-c current sensor?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:22 am
by tom91
Jack Bauer wrote: ↑Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:10 am
cab300-c current sensor?
Why not, if you the BMS variant runs the canbus at 500 kbps it will work if you select canbus current sensor.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:14 am
by Jack Bauer
hmmm ...so the version I have is CAB 300-C/SP3-000 which uses can id 0x3c0 at 500k. Is that compatible?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:16 am
by Jack Bauer
Ah, I guess this is my problem :
Code: Select all
switch (inMsg.id)
{
case 0x3c2:
CAB300();
break;
default:
break;
}
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:19 am
by tom91
Jack Bauer wrote: ↑Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:14 am
hmmm ...so the version I have is CAB 300-C/SP3-000 which uses can id 0x3c0 at 500k. Is that compatible?
Why you got to be different.
Currently set to the stock 0x3C2 but can create a variable to allow you to select sensor types and can then include it.
You can change it for yourself for now, what version of firmware? BMW?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:28 am
by Jack Bauer
Changed to 0x3c0 and we are motoring:)
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:57 am
by Jack Bauer
tom91 wrote: ↑Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:19 am
Jack Bauer wrote: ↑Fri Aug 28, 2020 11:14 am
hmmm ...so the version I have is CAB 300-C/SP3-000 which uses can id 0x3c0 at 500k. Is that compatible?
Why you got to be different.
Currently set to the stock 0x3C2 but can create a variable to allow you to select sensor types and can then include it.
You can change it for yourself for now, what version of firmware? BMW?
Have to keep you on your toes Tom:)
Actually using it with a full 90kwh tesla pack. I originally used a dhab analog sensor but found the values very noisy. Working perfectly now with the CAB 300.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 11:03 am
by tom91
Jack Bauer wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:57 am
Have to keep you on your toes Tom:)
Actually using it with a full 90kwh tesla pack. I originally used a dhab analog sensor but found the values very noisy. Working perfectly now with the CAB 300.
Analogue Sensors are very noisy, I do not like using them. It best to digitise as close to the measurement as possible.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:02 pm
by JaniK
Thanks for your help Tom!
I just got first messages from 35.8kWh E-golf modules with SimpBMS.

Now let the tweaking commence!
I am now running SimpBMS direct to VW harness 5QE971690AE input connector.
1slave 4S3P+2*2S3P non-slaves now for test.
Can terminated at second slave connector.
Input enable goes from factory harness input connector to third slave input connector pin3.
I connected it to pin4 at second slave connector that is wired to input enable pin3 in first slave connector.
-Ask VW not me

Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:50 am
by arber333
Anyone using SimpBMS. It seems i am quite slow or...
I setup my system with Ampera battery, original slaves and Toms SimpBMS without a problem. I use original Ampera current sensor which is a bit strange since it has large sensor 0A offset to 3.0V instead of 2.5V which is more common. That sensor caused me quite a headache since official datasheet for DHAB S-44 states sensitivity:
Low area: 100mV/A
High area: 6.15mV/A
I put this in and i constantly had some 30Amps going in or out of battery. Annoying! Now my SOC wattmeter faithfully shows 0A. I tried to calibrate and everything to no avail. Then i went for vacation... Until this week when i returned and reread instructions. I experimented with setting various sensitivity. Then i noticed instructions call for 10x setting. I thought this was value to the tenth of... But as soon as i put in 1000mV/A and 61.5mV/A i got good measurement.
So to those that will fiddle with unclear sensors i want to leave a note: input sensitivity x10!
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 1:08 pm
by JaniK
Thanks arber, this may come in handy

(DHAB S/06 here)
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 2:13 am
by Bryson
Hey folks,
My DC-DC converter recently died on me and I'm guessing it sent a voltage spike to the 12V system (and to the Teensy/SimpBMS accordingly) as my BMS was not able to communicate with the Tesla modules after the event. I don't have a way to prove this theory, but was tipped off by the Teensy troubleshooting page #3 most common problem:
https://www.pjrc.com/teensy/troubleshoot.html
Good news is that I replaced the Teensy 3.2, reprogrammed it, and we're back up and running.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2020 11:47 am
by ghaz77
JaniK wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:02 pm
Thanks for your help Tom!
I just got first messages from 35.8kWh E-golf modules with SimpBMS.

Now let the tweaking commence!
I am now running SimpBMS direct to VW harness 5QE971690AE input connector.
1slave 4S3P+2*2S3P non-slaves now for test.
Can terminated at second slave connector.
Input enable goes from factory harness input connector to third slave input connector pin3.
I connected it to pin4 at second slave connector that is wired to input enable pin3 in first slave connector.
-Ask VW not me
we are trying to connect the same module ( using the wiring that is provided in the manual ) to simpBMS but we didn't manage to get a signal.
did you use a different wiring scheme than the one that is in the manual ?
can you provide me with the wiring schematics that you used ?
did you connect any contarctors ?
are they necessary if we have protection on the power side ?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2020 5:05 pm
by Domt177
Does SIMP BMS have CHAdeMO communication capability yet? I.E can it send and recieve the appropriate CAN messages for CHAdeMO Quick charging?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2020 6:21 pm
by tom91
Domt177 wrote: ↑Fri Sep 25, 2020 5:05 pm
Does SIMP BMS have CHAdeMO communication capability yet? I.E can it send and recieve the appropriate CAN messages for CHAdeMO Quick charging?
No it does not, nor will it have it. When I get around to finishing off my Simp BMS/VCU I could look at implementing it as it will have multiple canbus networks.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:50 pm
by JaniK
ghaz77 wrote: ↑Thu Sep 24, 2020 11:47 am
JaniK wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 7:02 pm
Thanks for your help Tom!
I just got first messages from 35.8kWh E-golf modules with SimpBMS.

Now let the tweaking commence!
I am now running SimpBMS direct to VW harness 5QE971690AE input connector.
1slave 4S3P+2*2S3P non-slaves now for test.
Can terminated at second slave connector.
Input enable goes from factory harness input connector to third slave input connector pin3.
I connected it to pin4 at second slave connector that is wired to input enable pin3 in first slave connector.
-Ask VW not me
we are trying to connect the same module ( using the wiring that is provided in the manual ) to simpBMS but we didn't manage to get a signal.
did you use a different wiring scheme than the one that is in the manual ?
can you provide me with the wiring schematics that you used ?
did you connect any contarctors ?
are they necessary if we have protection on the power side ?
Sorry for late reply.
I looked at your pictures and heres my thoughts.
There is a small error in the manual.
1. You need to Swap can H/L on SimpBMS connector.
It is labeled wrong only on the wiring basics for the VW connector.
SimpBMS connector X5 pins 9/4 are swapped. (Tom knows.)
2. I put a 120R resistor on SimpBMS connector and also the last module on the wiring.
3. Also I needed to put the non-slaves to the slave module to get it working properly.
I have all the original VW wiring sorted and tracked. But my notes are a mess honestly. So I will share later when its easier to read by others.
PLEASE NOTE! Your module looks different than mine, (mine are Samsung, yours I think is Panasonic) so this is maybe not the way it goes. So do not connect like this if you are not absolutely sure!
(My module was working +nonslave-=+nonslave-=+slave-=simpbms) Tom told me to check polarity and I checked and also looked how the PCB tracing/wiring is connected in every module before i connected them. Also I asked all questions first for safety.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 1:32 pm
by Domt177
Am I correct in saying this will support a maximum of 8 Tesla modules?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 2:04 pm
by tom91
Domt177 wrote: ↑Sat Oct 03, 2020 1:32 pm
Am I correct in saying this will support a maximum of 8 Tesla modules?
up to 32 modules have been proven, software limit is 64.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 5:25 am
by Dusty4
Hi Tom,
I bought the simpbms a while ago and have finally got around to installing. I'm running gen1 volt slaves on a lg chem pacifca 96s pack. If you see in the attached image it sees 96 cells but lists 99 cells in the read out, with cells 3,82,89 and 96 reading 0v. I've checked my harness at those cells with a meter and get 3.5v on each of them. Do you think this could be a communication issue?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 12:28 pm
by tom91
Dusty4 wrote: ↑Sun Oct 04, 2020 5:25 am
Hi Tom,
I bought the simpbms a while ago and have finally got around to installing. I'm running gen1 volt slaves on a lg chem pacifca 96s pack. If you see in the attached image it sees 96 cells but lists 99 cells in the read out, with cells 3,82,89 and 96 reading 0v. I've checked my harness at those cells with a meter and get 3.5v on each of them. Do you think this could be a communication issue?
It sees 96 cells, it does list the 0V readings reported by the slaves. Its just down to the structure of the BMS slaves, so if you see on top left of the read out 96 cells detected you are good.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:08 pm
by Dusty4
Thanks for the reply

. If it's happy I'm happy.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:55 pm
by rotortalk
Apologies if this is the wrong forum, but there seems to be good knowledge here
I'm looking to create an ESS, so looking to a 48v pack. My question is around parallelling modules/strings. I am thinking of 3 strings of 2 modules each (so a 2S3P arrangement of Tesla modules). I believe that it is not wise to simply parallel the strings together for all sorts of reasons, so in this case should I be looking at one SimpBMS per string and then have the ability via the charge/discharge contacts to isolate each sting if necessary? Am I right in thinking one SimpBMS couldn't do the job?
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:56 pm
by tom91
rotortalk wrote: ↑Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:55 pm
Apologies if this is the wrong forum, but there seems to be good knowledge here
I'm looking to create an ESS, so looking to a 48v pack. My question is around parallelling modules/strings. I am thinking of 3 strings of 2 modules each (so a 2S3P arrangement of Tesla modules). I believe that it is not wise to simply parallel the strings together for all sorts of reasons, so in this case should I be looking at one SimpBMS per string and then have the ability via the charge/discharge contacts to isolate each sting if necessary? Am I right in thinking one SimpBMS couldn't do the job?
One SimpBMS can do the job, the minimal recommended insurance is having a fuse per string. Since the SimpBMS looks at the whole pack the whole pack will be stopped from doing anything if something goes wrong.
So One SimpBMS would treat it like one big pack, thus if only one string develops a fault the other two also do not work.
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:09 pm
by rotortalk
tom91 wrote: ↑Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:56 pm
One SimpBMS can do the job, the minimal recommended insurance is having a fuse per string. Since the SimpBMS looks at the whole pack the whole pack will be stopped from doing anything if something goes wrong.
So One SimpBMS would treat it like one big pack, thus if only one string develops a fault the other two also do not work.
Thank you so much Tom for your quick reply. For such a setup if I plan to use an inverter/charger (i.e. just one DC bus) would one contacter connected to Connector 4 / Pin 4 be sufficient (i.e. no separate charge/discharge contactors)
Re: Simp BMS
Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 4:30 am
by Bratitude
in theory it should be possible to add a additional gen1 volt slave onto the Chevy volt bms train? Or is the teensy 3.2 almost out of address space at this point?
I’d like to possibly add an additional cell group to the pack, increasing storage and voltage without paralleling two full packs.