BMW Electronic Throttle Pedal: Difference between revisions
(Added the third version used in the E87 etc) |
(Added even more part numbers.) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In the original design the DME (Digital Motor Electronics) provides an independent, precision +5V sources for each of the two sensors. It should be noted here that the +5V supply voltage should be precise and stable to assure no erroneous readings from the Inverter Controller. | In the original design the DME (Digital Motor Electronics) provides an independent, precision +5V sources for each of the two sensors. It should be noted here that the +5V supply voltage should be precise and stable to assure no erroneous readings from the Inverter Controller. | ||
The Accelerator Pedal Module for manual and automatic gearbox do not differ in their pinout or electrical connector used | === Pinout and Nominal Voltages === | ||
The Accelerator Pedal Module for manual and automatic gearbox do not differ in their pinout or electrical connector used. The nominal voltage values are the same for all pedal versions. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Nominal Voltage Range | |||
!Position | |||
!Voltage Sensor 1 | |||
!Voltage Sensor 2 | |||
|- | |||
|Idle | |||
|0.70-0.80V | |||
|0.31-0.43V | |||
|- | |||
|Full Load | |||
|3.65-4.10V | |||
|1.83-2.04V | |||
|- | |||
|Resistance Point Kickdown | |||
|4.27-4.33V | |||
|2.14-2.16V | |||
|- | |||
|Mechanical Stop | |||
|<4.76V | |||
|<2.38V | |||
|} | |||
==Accelerator Pedal Version 1== | ==Accelerator Pedal Version 1== | ||
[[File:BMW E46 Throttle Pedal.png|thumb|BMW E46 Throttle Pedal Schematic]] | [[File:BMW E46 Throttle Pedal.png|thumb|BMW E46 Throttle Pedal Schematic]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 66: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Part Numbers (derived from E46, might vary for other vehicles) | ||
! | !No | ||
!Description | |||
!Part Number | !Part Number | ||
! | !Vehicles Used | ||
! | !Status | ||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 40 1165703 | |||
| | |||
|Until 10/1999 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6753053 | |||
| | |||
|Until 08/2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
|35 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | ||
|35 40 6753518 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 11/2001 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6756492 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 05/2002 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6762480 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 02/2006 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6772705 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 05/2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Automatic Gearbox | |01 | ||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6786281 | |35 42 6786281 | ||
|E38, E39, E46, E53 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 1165704 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 10/1999 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6753094 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 07/2001 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6753519 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 03/2002 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6756493 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Until 06/2002 | ||
|- | |||
| | |01 | ||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6762481 | |||
| | |||
|Until 02/2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 | |35 42 6772706 | ||
| | | | ||
|Until 07/2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 81: | Line 161: | ||
|35 42 6786282 | |35 42 6786282 | ||
|E38, E39, E46, E52, E53 | |E38, E39, E46, E52, E53 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 174: | Line 260: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Part Numbers (derived from E60/E61, may vary for other vehicles) | ||
! | ! No | ||
!Description | |||
!Part Number | !Part Number | ||
! | !Vehicles Used | ||
! | !Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manual Gearbox | |01 | ||
| 35 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 41 6754783 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 11/2001 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 41 6759724 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 12/2005 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6766931 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 02/2006 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 41 6762327 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 04/2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Manual Gearbox | |01 | ||
|35 42 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 6772646 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 07/2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Manual Gearbox | |01 | ||
|35 42 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 6788633 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 12/2009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
|35 42 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 6786286 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 08/2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
|35 42 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 6789999 | |||
| | | | ||
|Until 10/2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
|35 42 | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 42 6852643 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Until 06/2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 237: | Line 326: | ||
|E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93, | |E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93, | ||
F10, F11, F18, F25 | F10, F11, F18, F25 | ||
|Until | |Until 08/2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 244: | Line 333: | ||
|E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93, | |E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93, | ||
F10, F11, F18, F25 | F10, F11, F18, F25 | ||
|Until | |Until 09/2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 261: | Line 350: | ||
G29 | G29 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 41 6752614 | |||
| | |||
|Until 11/2001 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 41 6759723 | |||
| | |||
|Until 09/2004 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6766930 | |||
| | |||
|Until 01/2006 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6772645 | |||
| | |||
|Until 08/2008 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6786285 | |||
| | |||
|Until 07/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 40 6762326 | |||
| | |||
|Until 08/2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 292: | Line 423: | ||
G11, G12, G14, G15, G16, G28, G29, G30, G31, G32 | G11, G12, G14, G15, G16, G28, G29, G30, G31, G32 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 470: | ||
==Accelerator Pedal Version 3== | ==Accelerator Pedal Version 3== | ||
[[File:BMW E87 Throttle Pedal.png|thumb|BMW E81/E82/E87/E88 Throttle Pedal Schematic]] | [[File:BMW E87 Throttle Pedal.png|thumb|BMW E81/E82/E87/E88 Throttle Pedal Schematic]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 343: | Line 478: | ||
!Vehicles Used | !Vehicles Used | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6770935 | |||
| | |||
|Until 02/2008 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6786589 | |||
| | |||
|Until 07/2009 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6789529 | |||
| | |||
|Until 06/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6793742 | |||
| | |||
|Until 06/2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 353: | Line 512: | ||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | ||
|35 40 6889819 | |35 40 6889819 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 361: | Line 526: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6786588 | |||
| | |||
|Until 11/2009 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6770936 | |||
| | |||
|Until 10/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6789528 | |||
| | |||
|Until 06/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |||
|35 42 6793743 | |||
| | |||
|Until 06/2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 371: | Line 566: | ||
|Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | |Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | ||
|35 40 6889818 | |35 40 6889818 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 01:47, 8 January 2022
General Information
The pedal module has two independently working sensors (potentiometer or hall effect) for redundancy and plausibility checks. Sensor 2 outputs exactly half the voltage of Sensor 1.
In the original design the DME (Digital Motor Electronics) provides an independent, precision +5V sources for each of the two sensors. It should be noted here that the +5V supply voltage should be precise and stable to assure no erroneous readings from the Inverter Controller.
Pinout and Nominal Voltages
The Accelerator Pedal Module for manual and automatic gearbox do not differ in their pinout or electrical connector used. The nominal voltage values are the same for all pedal versions.
Position | Voltage Sensor 1 | Voltage Sensor 2 |
---|---|---|
Idle | 0.70-0.80V | 0.31-0.43V |
Full Load | 3.65-4.10V | 1.83-2.04V |
Resistance Point Kickdown | 4.27-4.33V | 2.14-2.16V |
Mechanical Stop | <4.76V | <2.38V |
Accelerator Pedal Version 1
Pin Number | Cable Color | Function |
---|---|---|
1 | Brown-Green | Ground |
2 | Brown | Ground |
3 | Yellow-Green | +5V Supply |
4 | White | Signal Sensor 1 |
5 | Yellow | +5V Supply |
6 | White-Green | Signal Sensor 2 |
No | Description | Part Number | Vehicles Used | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 1165703 | Until 10/1999 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6753053 | Until 08/2000 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6753518 | Until 11/2001 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6756492 | Until 05/2002 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6762480 | Until 02/2006 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6772705 | Until 05/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6786281 | E38, E39, E46, E53 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 1165704 | Until 10/1999 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6753094 | Until 07/2001 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6753519 | Until 03/2002 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6756493 | Until 06/2002 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6762481 | Until 02/2006 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6772706 | Until 07/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6786282 | E38, E39, E46, E52, E53 | |
02 | Adapter Plate, Accelerator Pedal Module | 35 42 6772703 | ||
02 | Adapter Plate, Accelerator Pedal Module | 35 42 6772704 | ||
03 | Torx-bolt with washer, M8x20 | 07 12 9905423 | ||
04 | Accelerator Pedal Bracket | 35 41 1163875 | Until 09/2003 | |
04 | Frame | 32 30 3411677 | From 2003/09 | |
05 | Self-locking hex nut, M6 | 07 14 7153450 | From 07/2007 | |
06 | Blind plug, D=25mm | 35 41 1163890 | ||
07 | Socket Housing 6 Pin | 61 13 8383300 | ||
-- | Bushing contact 0.2-0.5mm² | 61 13 0005197 |
Accelerator Pedal Version 2
Pin Number | Cable Color | Function |
---|---|---|
1 | Brown-Green | Ground |
2 | Brown-Blue | Ground |
3 | Yellow-Blue | +5V Supply |
4 | White-Green | Signal Sensor 1 |
5 | Yellow-Green | +5V Supply |
6 | White-Blue | Signal Sensor 2 |
No | Description | Part Number | Vehicles Used | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 41 6754783 | Until 11/2001 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 41 6759724 | Until 12/2005 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6766931 | Until 02/2006 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 41 6762327 | Until 04/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6772646 | Until 07/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6788633 | Until 12/2009 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6786286 | Until 08/2011 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6789999 | Until 10/2012 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6852643 | Until 06/2013 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6858575 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F10, F11, F18, F25 |
Until 08/2014 |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6860785 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F10, F11, F18, F25 |
Until 09/2015 |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6860000 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F10, F11, F18, F25, F45, F46, F48 |
Until 07/2020 |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6889823 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F10, F11, F25, F26, F39, F45, F46, F48, G29 |
|
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 41 6752614 | Until 11/2001 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 41 6759723 | Until 09/2004 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6766930 | Until 01/2006 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6772645 | Until 08/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6786285 | Until 07/2011 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6762326 | Until 08/2011 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6852644 | Until 03/2012 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6858574 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E65, E66, E67, E68, E70, E71, E72, E83, E85, E86, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F01, F02, F03, F04, F06, F07, F10, F11, F12, F13, F18, F25 |
Until 06/2013 |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6859999 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E70, E71, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F06, F25, F45, F46, F48, G11, G12 |
Until 07/2020 |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6889822 | E60, E61, E63, E64, E65, E70, E71, E72, E83, E84, E85, E89, E90, E91, E92, E93,
F01, F02, F04, F05, F06, F07, F10, F11, F12, F13, F25, F26, F39, F45, F46, F48, G11, G12, G14, G15, G16, G28, G29, G30, G31, G32 |
|
02 | Filister Head Screw M6x16 | 07 12 9905536 | ||
02 | ISA Screw M6x16 | 07 12 9904588 | ||
03 | Cover D=10mm | 35 42 6796540 | ||
04 | Cable Clamp A=3.5-6.0mm | 07 14 7547239 | ||
05 | Socket Housing 6 Pin | 61 13 8383300 | ||
-- | Pins for Socket Housing MQS ELA 0.75mm² | 61 13 8366260 |
Accelerator Pedal Version 3
No | Description | Part Number | Vehicles Used | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6770935 | Until 02/2008 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6786589 | Until 07/2009 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6789529 | Until 06/2013 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6793742 | Until 06/2013 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 42 6853176 | Until 03/2020 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox | 35 40 6889819 | ||
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Manual Gearbox (Stainless Steel Pad) | 35 42 6791474 | ||
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6786588 | Until 11/2009 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6770936 | Until 10/2011 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6789528 | Until 06/2013 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6793743 | Until 06/2013 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 42 6853175 | Until 03/2020 | |
01 | Accelerator Pedal Module, Automatic Gearbox | 35 40 6889818 | ||
02 | Fillister head screw, M6x16 | 07 12 9905536 | ||
02 | ISA screw, M6x16 | 07 12 9904588 | ||
03 | Cover bolt D=10mm | 35 42 6796540 | ||
04 | Cable Clamp A=3.5-6.0mm | 07 14 7547239 | ||
05 | Socket Housing 6 Pin | 61 13 8383300 | ||
-- | Pins for Socket Housing MQS ELA 0.75mm² | 61 13 8366260 |